What to do if my sister was the executor of my father’s estate and refused to put his Will into probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister was the executor of my father’s estate and refused to put his Will into probate?

My dad left me everything in his Will and paid his house off before he died for me. I could never get the house in my name which now has resulted in me losing it to back taxes. My sister also never distributed anything to other family members and kept the money left in the Will. What can I do? She won’t even speak to anyone about this.

Asked on July 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  You need to hire an attorney and you need to get the WIll and submit it for probate and be appointed as the Executor.  As the Executor you will have the power to sue your sister for her acts against the estate and make good on what went wrong. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption