hat to do if my sister was arrested for a robbery charge for a crime that she didn’t commit because she was there during the action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if my sister was arrested for a robbery charge for a crime that she didn’t commit because she was there during the action?

She was granted PTI, however when she was assign to report to Probation the P.O makes everything so hard for her. My sister is of age but doesnt know how to speak for herself. So my mom tends to accompany her. Recently my sister missed her visit to her PO because my mother moved to a town very far. My family is even split up due to the limit on income we have. But the PO issued a warrant. My sister has completed all her requirements for PTI and tried to call the PO but the lady told her to leave her alone and to not call again. Will she go to jail ? And they throw out her PTI? What should we do?

Asked on March 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Dan Levy / Raff & Raff, LLP

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your sister should hire an attorney to represent her.  It sounds like they are trying to terminate her from the PTI program.  That is a VERY bad thing.  If she is terminated, then she will have to face these robery charges all over again.  And she can never apply for PTI again, no matter what.  She needs to get the warrant withdrawn and get back on track with the PTI program.  Again, she should really hire a lawyer to assist her.  This is serious.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption