If my sister took out loans and used my mom as a co-signer, since my mom has alzheimer’s and dimentia, can I sue my sister?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister took out loans and used my mom as a co-signer, since my mom has alzheimer’s and dimentia, can I sue my sister?

I have POA over my mother.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the POA states that you can indeed sue on behalf of the principal (your Mother) then yes, you can take the steps necessary with regard to the loans.  It ,ay be a good idea fot you to first have your Mother declared incompetant and have yourself appointed as the conservator of her estate then try and set aside the loans.  I would speak with a lawyer in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption