What can I do to get my mother’s ashes from sister who took but doesn’t want to split them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my mother’s ashes from sister who took but doesn’t want to split them?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Does the Will or trust of your mother set forth how her ashes are to be disposed of? If not, is there some other writing of your mother setting forth how her ashes are to be disposed of? If so, then what was written by your late mother should set forth the protocol for the distribution of her ashes?

If there is nothing setting forth how your mother wanted her ashes disposed of, then you need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney to file a petition with the court seeking an order from the court as to whether you are entitled to some of your mother's ashes or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption