Is there a limitation on how long a company can “investigate” a claim before they are required to make a pay out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a limitation on how long a company can “investigate” a claim before they are required to make a pay out?

My sister’s father died a few years ago and she found out that he named her as the beneficiary for his life insurance policy. Since, she has been given the run around with the company that the policy was through and we are now coming up on the 2 year mark.

Asked on June 20, 2013 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the time period to investigate an insurance claim is based upon internal policicies of the carrier. Typically six (6) months is standard. From what you have written abvout, I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in insurance law to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption