My sister reside in Tx and GA I live in VA. She charged $4000 dollars in furniture with an account on my name promising she will pay it off by 5/9

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My sister reside in Tx and GA I live in VA. She charged $4000 dollars in furniture with an account on my name promising she will pay it off by 5/9

She is refusing to pay. How can I sue her when we live in diffent states?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are able to enforece a oral promise (i.e. contract) in a court of law.  Practically speaking, you should hire a lawyer int he state your sister lives in to sue her.  If the small claims limit to sue is more than 4K, i suggest filing the case on your own and going to the court house yourself on the day of trial.  this will save you some money.  I also suggest that you file the case soon so that the time limit does not expire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption