Do stepchildren have inheritance rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do stepchildren have inheritance rights?

My sister recently passed away and left her house and contents to my husband and I. Her husband passed away 12 years ago; his children are grown (ages 45 and 47). My sister never adopted them and has had no contact with them for the last 10-11 years. Do they have any legal rights to the real estate or contents? My sister made it very clear to me, verbally, that she did not want either of his kids to have anything.

Asked on July 25, 2014 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No. He predeceased your sister and therefore, there isn't anything that is jointly owned at this point that would go to them. If she, for some reason, had the children titled on anything, they would get those items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption