What to do if my sister just died and left transfer upon death bank accounts for me and my 2 siblings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister just died and left transfer upon death bank accounts for me and my 2 siblings?

The details about the exact banks the money is in and the account numbers has been stolen by my departed sister’s daughter who is trying to prevent us from claiming it. What recourse do we sisters have?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to answer without knowing all of the circumstances.  I suggest you call the police or the prosecutor's office for assistance.  The daughter cannot legally take assets that belong to you and this may wake her up enough to disclose the information.  It is unlikely that the banks will release funds to her if her name is not on the account or the pay on death forms.  However, the longer you wait the more likely she will find a way to access the funds.  If the police or prosecutor will not help, you can hire a private investigator to contact your niece.

Good luck..


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption