How much control does an executor have over an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much control does an executor have over an estate?

My sister is the executor of my parents’ Will; it was never filed in court. She is saying that I have no proof of what was in the Will and she can do what she wants. Can she change things and what can I do as the only and other sibling? My mother told me she was leaving it to all the grandkids only but my sister insisted on having her change my mother’s mind to include her and me.

Asked on May 5, 2014 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the executor is to timely submit a Will to probate, gather the assets, review all claims, pay all valid creditors and distribute the estate to the designated heirs. The Will is the Will. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality for help. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption