If my sister is the executor of my dad’s estate and he died 17 months ago but she hasn’t accounted for the assets, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister is the executor of my dad’s estate and he died 17 months ago but she hasn’t accounted for the assets, what can I do?

She won’t send any accountability for the assets. I think she is hiding something.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there is a probate filed concerning your father's estate where your sister is the executor of the estate but no accounting has been filed by her despite requests to do so, then you file a petition with the probate court concerning your father's estate seeking that the court order your sister to file an accounting of the estate's assets and liabilities by a certain date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption