What to do if my sister is keeping my nephew away from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister is keeping my nephew away from me?

She will not let me see him or talk to him because of some silly stuff that happened a while back. Is there any visitation rights I can get? Or is there anything that I can get done to be able to see him? He snuck and called me and said he misses me so much but doesn’t want to get in trouble

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Some states in this country allow for rights of non-parents of a minir to have some semblance of visitation rights with a minor child. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see if your state of residence has a statute in place pertaining to an uncle. Most likely the answer is no. If the answer is yes, then the attorney can discuss your legal options.

However, from what you have written, you seemingly need to iron out the problem with your sister. After all she is the parent of the child you want to see.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption