What should I do if my sister is 15 and her mother has custody of her but she wants to stay with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my sister is 15 and her mother has custody of her but she wants to stay with me?

We have the same father. She has been staying with me for 6 days. She does not want to go home to her mother. She told me she would run away if she goes back. My sister wants to live with our father. Her mother says she will take legal action against me.

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about unless you are an adult you cannot have legal custody of your sister. To try and resolve the matter, the father needs to file a petition with the court seeking physical custody of your sister via a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption