If my sister inheritied my father’s house, does this include its contents?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister inheritied my father’s house, does this include its contents?

Before my father’s death, since my sister lived with him, her name was added to the deed to his house. At his death she inherited said house. The contents of the house are not mentioned in the Will. The remainder of the estate (cash, investments, etc.) is to be divided equally between us.

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  An estate is generally divided in to two categories: real property and personal property.  When someone inherits "the house" the Will can play an integral part in determining exactly what that means overall.  If there are contents in the house that are given specifically in the Will to a beneficiary then one could assume that the contents were not considered part of the package.  Here you say that the contents are not specifically mentioned so State law will also help determine what goes with the house and what is distributed separately.  The attorney that helps to probate the estate should be able to answer this question more definitively.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption