If my sister has power of attorney on my mom’s trust, can I get a copy of the trust from my sister?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister has power of attorney on my mom’s trust, can I get a copy of the trust from my sister?

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly get a copy of the trust from the attorney or your sister or your mom if she is still alive. If you are a beneficiary, a possible trustee or have or will have a say or vote in any matters in the trust itself, then you are entitled to a copy. If one is refused, seek your own counsel in order to force the issue so that you get what you are entitled to in terms of the trust agreement. That should include any copies of the power of attorney, any directives and health matters, as well, if you plan on at any point becoming a co-trustee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption