What to do if my sister has just been sent to jail for stealing from her place of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister has just been sent to jail for stealing from her place of work?

I do not know how much she had taken but she is not in charge of handing any significant amount of money, so I am assuming that she is going to be charged with petty theft. If that is so, she is 22 and has never been in trouble with the law before this and she has been studying to become a teacher. I am wondering what consequences she might be looking at in the state of Indiana for something like that?

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She will most likely have this on her permanent record and it may most likely impact her ability to teach. Let her attorney help her with attempting to get this dismissed, perhaps community service and restitution and then alternative conviction where it can qualify for expungement after a certain amount of time (years) has lapsed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption