What to do f my sister has been charged with breach of trust and can’t afford an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do f my sister has been charged with breach of trust and can’t afford an attorney?

According to the public defender’s office, she makes too much money to be appointed a public defender (she makes $9.00/hour) but at the same time she does not have the money to hire a private lawyer. She had arraignment today and the judge told her that she has to have a lawyer by her court date (2 weeks) or they can issue a warrant for her not having legal representation. Are there any resources available to assist her with obtaining legal representation?

Asked on July 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your sister has several options. First, she can contact her state or local county bar association; they typically have a list of attorneys who will handle certain cases for little or no cost, depending on the defendant's income and circumstances. Second, you can see if there is a law school located in the area in which your sister was arrested; they typically run legal clinics that handle such cases.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You sister ought to confer with an attorney licensed in the involved state. I am licensed in Minnesota and have no resources to provide but for the public defender. If this occurred in Minnesota, I myself do consider people's finances in legal fee. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption