If my sister had a stroke and I have her power of attorney but live in another state, is it proper to use her resources to travel to her and take stock of her personal belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister had a stroke and I have her power of attorney but live in another state, is it proper to use her resources to travel to her and take stock of her personal belongings?

I have control over her checkbook and credit cards.

Asked on January 18, 2016 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is appropriate as long as doing so is reasonably necessary for you to act on her behalf and take actions which are in her interest--which, based on what you write, appears to be the case. An attorney in fact (the person with power from a POA) is not required to expend his/her own money when acting for or in the principal's (the person who granted the POA) interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption