If my sister diedbutd had no wWll and she deeded her land to her boyfriend, does he get the contents in the house as well or do they go to my mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister diedbutd had no wWll and she deeded her land to her boyfriend, does he get the contents in the house as well or do they go to my mother?

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unless the deed to the lend states the contents of the home as well then the boyfriend solely gets the land and not the contents of the home. Given the estate issues that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality for help. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption