How to get my share of my sister’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get my share of my sister’s estate?

My late sister did 20 years of service in the military. After she died, my oldest sister started getting pension checks. She agreed to share them with my other sister and myself. Due to a personal resentment toward me; she no longer sends me my check. Is this legal?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, Vermont

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It would appear you will have to obtain litigation counsel and sue your sister for your share of the pension benefits of the deceased sister.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption