My sister called me asking for my name, address and SSN for my uncle who is preparing his will as he is ill.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My sister called me asking for my name, address and SSN for my uncle who is preparing his will as he is ill.

He was the executor of his mothers estate when she passed. My sister said something was wrong in grandmas will or how it was carried out (something about rights of survivorship)and now for uncles will the family needs my personal info. I have not seen many of these relatives since I was very young and am hesitant to give this sort of info to strangers. I also have not spoken to or seen my sister in a year so I am suspicious of this sudden call. I was not mentioned in grandmas will as my mother is still alive and was in the will so I feel I should not be needed. My sister is rushing me for this info saying that auntie is rushing

Asked on March 6, 2015 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Beneficiaries need to be identified in a Will.  Your name and address are essential if you are to be a beneficiary of your uncle's Will.  Your Social Security Number is NOT necessary.  Although your mother is alive, it is possible that your uncle may want to leave a bequest for you also.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption