What to do if my sister became the executor of my mother’s estate but has never kept me informed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister became the executor of my mother’s estate but has never kept me informed?

Does she have too? Our mother past over a year ago there was no Will.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. If your Mom des with out a Will it is known as dying intestate. If you sister was appointed as the fiduciary she has an obligation to advise those that would inherit under the intestacy laws  - and that would be you - of the goings on.  But you can also ask or review the court file, as a probate is a public record.  Start there with the file.  Then ask.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption