If my sister and I own a house together and have a mortgage loan together as well, can I have my name removed from both?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister and I own a house together and have a mortgage loan together as well, can I have my name removed from both?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

you could quitclaim deed the property to her to put it in her name.  BUT  you are on the debt for the mortgage and will continue to be on it regardless of whether you own the proiperty.  if she could refinance, then that would take you off.  or sell it .

you can file a suit in court to get an oprder to sell the property if she will not do what you want her to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption