My sister and I inherited the parents’ house. She has a house key, I do not, and by the looks of things she and her spouse have been going in the house more than likely cleaning the place out while I’m not there. What are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My sister and I inherited the parents’ house. She has a house key, I do not, and by the looks of things she and her spouse have been going in the house more than likely cleaning the place out while I’m not there. What are my options?

Both of our parents passed away this year. Her and I are the only two surviving children and we both know we are to inherit the house. Both my late mother and my late niece my sister’s daughter told me that they wanted everything and it did not go their way. I live close by the house and me and my fianc will drive by the place to check on the place and some night lights are turned on and sometimes not. They’ve been going inside the place with me not there. I sent them a text today asking for a copy of the key and I got a response of ‘why’. Is there anything that I can do legally to stop this?

Asked on November 24, 2018 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue your sister for a court order barring her from doing this and also requiring her to return (or pay for) anything she took. As an heir or beneficiary, you have a legal interest in and right to receive your proper share of the estate; if your sister is taking things that should go to you, she is stealing from the estate and also violating your rights. Consult with a probate law attorney about bringing this legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption