What needs to be done if my sister and I have an LLC which is intended to initally be an online earring boutique (when it launches)?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What needs to be done if my sister and I have an LLC which is intended to initally be an online earring boutique (when it launches)?

After we launch our earring collection and hopefully gain customers, we hope to launch/introduce our clothing line by a different name and logo (not the same as the LLC), but still under our LLC if that makes sense. Do we have to register the clothing line as it’s own separate business or do we register DBA under our LLC?

Asked on December 10, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

An LLC can legally engage in many, in fact, nearly an infinite number, of businesses; you do not need to register the clothing line. You may wish to protect any intellectual property in the clothing line (e.g. copyrighted designs; trademarks or trade names; etc.) to protect it, but that is a completely separate issue from having to register a business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption