What are an executor’s obligations to the beneficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an executor’s obligations to the beneficiaries?

My mom died about a year ago. My sister and I are the only children. My sister has had my mom’s POA for 23 years; she was named as executor. She has not given me any information, even though I have asked for a copy of the Will. She has not disclosed any financial info to me. Does she have a timeframe in which to do this? There were no outstanding debts.

Asked on November 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  First, a POA dies with the person for whom it is intended.  You sister must be appointed as the Executor of the estate in order to act in any way.  Now, it is unclear from your question if she has started the probate process.  It is generally done within 6 months of the testator's death.  It appears that there is a 3 year statute of limitations to filing that can be overcome.  There are two types of probate: formal and informal.  Now, if she has filed you should have gotten a copy of the Will and notice of the filing.  She could have sent you a waiver of notice but a copy of the Will should have been included.  The notice issues starts the time frame in which a beneficiary has to object to probate. Now, if she did file then the Will is a public record and you can view it at the Probate Court.  If she did not and is dragging her heels, you can file a formal demand that the Will be probated, but I would seek legal help to do that.  Honestly I would speak with an attorney either way given her former status. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption