If my sister and I are named co-executors in my parent’s Will but my name is listed first, does that mean that I have anything extra to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister and I are named co-executors in my parent’s Will but my name is listed first, does that mean that I have anything extra to do?

It states that we will equally share in the responsibilities.

Asked on February 9, 2014 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally speaking, no, you will not have an extra duties as a co-executor just because you are named first.  Some one has to be named fist don't they?  And the directive by your parents - that you will share equally in the responsibilities - is clear. You must act together and be in agreement.  Speak with your attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption