What is the law if my sister and I are in dispute disbursing the proceeds of our deceased mother’s home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law if my sister and I are in dispute disbursing the proceeds of our deceased mother’s home?

She lived in the house for 9 months and assumed responsibility for the utilities while there but paid no rent. I believe she should assume the expense of property taxes for the time she lived there but she disagrees.

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest the follwing. Charge your sister a discounted rate for rent for the parcel since it was safer to have the unit occupied than not. Then sell the home where the property taxes are paid from the gross leaving a net. Take the net and divide it oin half since I presume you each share 50/50. Have your sister pay you the fair rental rate for the nine months to equalize matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption