What is my obligation to produce documentation of expenses regarding my mother’s estate?.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my obligation to produce documentation of expenses regarding my mother’s estate?.

My sister and I are co-trustees of my mother’s estate. My mother passed away earlier in the year and the estate is yet resolved. My sister is now asking for bank and tax statements dating back 3 years. The reason my sister is asking for such documents is because she is convinced there is more money in the estate than what is their currently. In the past 10 years e accounts have been depleated because my mother was ill and needed a caregiver and expensive treatmwns. For the past 7 or so years, I have been taking care of my mother and her accounting because she was unable. Thus my sister expects that I would have all these documents easily on hand. And she thinks I have taken from the estate. Is it my duty to deliver these documents to her?

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, in light of the fact she was a co-trustee of the trust estate of your mother; she has duties to the trust also to be sure the trust was administered during your mother's life, and those dutues run to all beneficiaries of the trust, even though you both may have been beneficiaries; also, as co trustees, you are entitled to charge for time expended in the carrying ut the dutues of the trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption