What to do about a POA as a co-executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a POA as a co-executor?

My sister and I are co-executors of my mother’s Will. Currently, she is still alive. My sister’s spouse has POA over her as she was diagnosed as bipolar a few years ago. Will there be any legal issues with her being co-executor? Will she be able to perform those duties or will her husband who has POA over her perform those duties for her?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your sister can be co-executor of the will even if her husband is your mother's power of attorney.  These are separate documents with separate effects.  The POA will expire upon your mother's death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption