How to stop a beneficiary from pilfering an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to stop a beneficiary from pilfering an estate?

My sister and I are beneficiaries of my deceased mom estate (there no Will as far as I know). My sister has entered into a rental agreement with an option to buy mom’s house without consulting me. She has collected over $5,000 in rent without splitting it 50/50. She has either taken or sold 95% of mom’s furniture and garden tools without coordinating with me. How can I prosecute her for stealing and entering into an illegal contract, or how can I relieve her of making irrational and illegal decisions?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You better be filing a petition in probate to have youself appointed as administrator of your mom's estate and obtain a restraining order against your sister to prevent her from selling the real property and a surcharge order to compel her to return the money she has collected to the estate as well as the personal property she has retained. Obtain yourself probate litigation counsel to assist you NOW.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption