My sister and her husband are still legally married, but he remarried. My question is, is that marriage legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My sister and her husband are still legally married, but he remarried. My question is, is that marriage legal?

We live in michigan, they have been
married around 20 years. They havent
had contact in at least 19 years.

Asked on March 18, 2017 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, this "re-marriage" is not legal. Since this man was still married to your sister, the second "marriage" is considered to be null and void in the eyes of the law. He is still your sister's husband, no matter how long they have been separated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption