If my sister ahs been diagnosed with a brain tumor, what paperwork would we need to fill out on order for me to have legal rights to take care of everything after she passes away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister ahs been diagnosed with a brain tumor, what paperwork would we need to fill out on order for me to have legal rights to take care of everything after she passes away?

The doctors do not give her much time. She has never been married and has no children but she owns 2 cars and a condo.

Asked on December 4, 2014 under Uncategorized, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

She should draft and execute a will, which will both provide any instructions about what happens to her belongings (e.g. you, as brother, inherit all) and also appoint you as the executor to actually handle or administrate the estate. Any attorney who drafts wills can easily, quickly, and affordably draft and file a simple will for an unmarried, childless woman; since she owns assets with some value, it is worth the expense of the attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption