My significant other’s ex won’t grant divorce, can we have a commitment ceremony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My significant other’s ex won’t grant divorce, can we have a commitment ceremony?

My common law husband’s ex won’t grant him a divorce – she keeps holding it up or
not signing papers. She had initially agreed to do so and we started planning
our wedding. When she delayed things for months we realized it wasn’t going to
happen so we changed our plans….we were never legally declared husband and
wife, we don’t have a marriage certificate, license or anything – just made
commitments to each other. Is this illegal?

Asked on September 23, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A commitment ceremony or even a religious wedding ceremony is perfectly legal if one (or both) of you are currently married to other persons; the only thing you can't do is have a civil ceremony, a marriage license, and be legally treated as married to each other.
Your significant other needs to speak to a matrimonial/divorce/family law attorney--his ex can't hold him hostage and can't keep him married against his will. He can get a divorce without her consent. Sometimes that involves a waiting period and being separated for a time (which he may already have satisfied) but is definitely the case that you can get divorced without the spouse agreeing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption