My sick x-husband wanys me to remarry him.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My sick x-husband wanys me to remarry him.

He may incur huge medical bills since he is in the hospital now and he is on Medicare with no part D supplement until he applies in Oct. but otherwise, his insurance supplements are good. If he dies or needs skilled nursing care will I be responsible for his debts if we marry? I am 63 on partial retirement with a part-time job and a son who has MS. He is 70 this year and has end stage renal disease.

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally, you will not be personally responsible for these debts, but his share of any marital assets or income, including if you own real estate or vehicles together, have joint bank accounts or investments, etc. can be taken for these expenses--and sometimes, it is difficult to prove to aggressive creditors where his share ends and yours begins.
Also, there are some exceptions to the above in certain states. For example, in VA, a spouse becomes liable for emergency medical care rendered his or her spouse. 
So you do have some exposure to his bills, directly for emergency medical bills, indirecty (his share of joint or marital property) for other bills.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption