What is my liability if my shipping company has not charged me for certain shipments?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my liability if my shipping company has not charged me for certain shipments?

My shipping invoice runs into thousands of dollars. The company sends me an invoice every week and my system checks the data I am sure there are some shipments which it has not charged. These unbilled shipments has aged more than 2 years. I have not communicated to the company about the unbilled shipments in line with the commercial sense.

Asked on September 7, 2015 under Business Law, Delaware


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations, or time period to sue, defines how long a debt or obligation may be enforced once it's too late to sue, for example, then there's no way to make someone pay the debt or obligation. The relevant statutes of limitation in your state appear to be three 3 years once a given debt e.g. unbilled shipping is more than three years old, they should be unable to force you to pay for them, but could compel you to pay all debts or shipping costs less than three years old.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption