Whay to do if my seperated wife wrecked into her brother in laws car and did $3k in damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whay to do if my seperated wife wrecked into her brother in laws car and did $3k in damage?

I have a $1k deductable. Our car is paid for and is in my name. I am paying the insurance for her but who is obligated to pay the deductable for her accident?

Asked on October 8, 2013 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you are the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable for your wife's accident.  As the registered owner of the vehicle, you would be obligated to pay the deductible.  You could sue your wife from whom you are separated, for negligence to recover the deductible and for the cost of repairs to your car.

In addition to the deductible and the cost of repairs to your car, your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence) would also include the cost of a rental car while your car is being repaired.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by having your car repaired at an auto body shop whose charges are comparable to other auto body shops in the area.  If you were to select the most expensive auto body shop you could find, your damages would be reduced accordingly.  The same also applies to the rental car.  In order to mitigate (minimize) damages, you will need to select a rental car with a reasonable rate.  If you were to select the most expensive rental car you could find, you have failed to mitigate damages and your damages will be reduced accordingly.  Depending on the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence, you may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages would also include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption