If my senior mother has more expenses than income, what happens if she defaults on her mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my senior mother has more expenses than income, what happens if she defaults on her mortgage?

She has her social security and pension deposited directly into her checking account with the same establishment that has the mortgage on her home. Can they take this money to cover her monthly payments? If she goes into foreclosure, can she be sued and will this keep her from being able to rent an apartment?

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your mother is unable to service the debt load on her mortgage (or trust deed) securing the the loan on her property, she very well could lose the property in foreclosure.

Depending upon the value of this property and the amount of equity she has in it, she might qualify for a reverse mortgage where she can stay in the property and not have to worry about her mortgage. I suggest that she contact a mortgage broker regarding this possibility.

Depending upon the type of loan that her home secures (purchase money versus a refinance) if the home is lost in a foreclosure there may or may not be a deficiency that she could be responsible for depending upon Ohio's laws regarding deficiency judgments.

Given her current situation, she should probably consult with an experienced real estate attorney.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption