If my roommates signed my name onto a year lease without my consent, can I legally get out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommates signed my name onto a year lease without my consent, can I legally get out of it?

I was not present at the time of the lease signing and never gave consent; lease signed  9 months ago.

Asked on August 12, 2011 California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, NO ONE can sign your name for you or obligate you to a lease or other contract without your consent (e.g. if someone has a power of attorney you executed in their favor, that's different). If you can prove that, normally you could get out of the lease. What clouds it is that you say the lease was signed nine months ago. If you have been residing in the premises during that time, you actions--living there as if you were on the lease--would almost certainly be taken to signify your acceptance of  the lease and ratify your signature on it. If you'd tried to get out right away, you'd be in good shape; but if you've been living there effectively under the lease for 3/4 of a year, it's doubtful that you can now claim that you never agreed to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption