What can I do if my roommate’s boyfriend is living with us 90% of the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my roommate’s boyfriend is living with us 90% of the time?

This is creating a hostile environment. My roommate has also commence a career as a sex industry worker and her boyfriend is “managing” her career. They say she is doing S & M shows and everything is legal. There is nothing about visitors in our lease but I do not want him in the apartment any more. Do I have rights about enforcing this if my roommate is not in the apartment (ie. if my roommate is not home would I be in a legal position to call the cops)?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The boyfriend is a guest - albeit an unwanted guest - and if he maintains another residence and does not have any indicia of being a tenant (like getting his mail there) then there may be little that you can do. The "business" on the otherhand, is an issue if it is being run from the apartment (I have doubts on the legality) and it likely violates the lease (if it is a residential lease).  So that may be the avenue that you need to pursue.  Seek legal help and tell the landlord.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption