What to do if my roommate works in the collection department of a finance company and used her resources to look into my bank account and attempted to withdraw funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate works in the collection department of a finance company and used her resources to look into my bank account and attempted to withdraw funds?

What actions can be taken?

Asked on November 25, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can report her to the police, file a police report, and look to press changes--trying to take money from your account is attempted theft. You should also report this to her employer--they may cut off her access and may offer you some compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption