If my roommate walked out on the lease for no reason, do I have a case against him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate walked out on the lease for no reason, do I have a case against him?

My roommate decided to walk out on the lease without attempting to find a new roommate or give me proper notification. Consequently, I cannot pay the full amount and bills at the same time. What are my options?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the situation is to have a face to face meeting with your landlord to discuss the situation and ways to allow you to remain in the rental at an agreed amount per month in writing. In the interim you need to try and rent out the unit to another person to help pay the monthly expenses. Any amount out of your pocket exceeding what you normally would pay would be damages that you could sue the former roommate for in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption