What to do if my roommate stole half of my prescription medication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate stole half of my prescription medication?

My doctor told me to file a police report. What is going to happen? What steps will they take? How do situations like these play out?

Asked on February 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You didn't give much by way of details. However, if a prescription medication has been stolen it is a crime and you would be within your rights to make a reoprt to the police (as you doctor has suggested). At that point, an investigation would be conducted by the authorities. Depending on the circumstances, your roommate may be chargesd with theft, possession of stolen property, possession of an unprescribed medicine, etc. The trouble would be serious for them. Right now, you may want to consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area to see what they advise after going over the details of your situation with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption