If my roommate/landlord searched through my website history on my computer without my permission, is this considered an invasion of privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate/landlord searched through my website history on my computer without my permission, is this considered an invasion of privacy?

Does it matter what he was looking for? Also, is this illegal?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your roommate and /or landlord searched through your computer without your permission, the search was a violation of your right of privacy. The term "illegal" pertains in the area of law to a criminal act as opposed to a civil wrong.

From what you have written, I see a violation of your rights to privacy. The issue is what are your damages in terms of dollars and cents? I suggest that you reset your password on your computer and keep it away from your roommate and the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption