What to do if my roommate is trying to not pay rent/other bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate is trying to not pay rent/other bills?

We moved in together about 6 months ago and at first things were fine. However, lately every month she tries to get out of paying something. We are both on the lease it is up in my and I believe we cannot sublease. Now she is claiming she should not have to pay as much rent and utilities because she stays at her boyfriend’s every night. As far as I see it, she made a commitment to pay half the rent/utilities/cable/internet. What legally s she required to pay and what do I do if she does not?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay, first things first. She is pulling the "I don't stay here that often so I shouldn't pay that much" line many people run.  Here are your rights. First, if she is on the lease with you jointly, you are each responsible fully to the landlord for the total amount of the monthly lease but you can seek contribution from her for her half by suing her if she doesn't pay.  As to other bills, again the issue will be whether you are both on the utilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption