What can I do if my roommate infested my house with bedbugs and left with $1000 in unpaid rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my roommate infested my house with bedbugs and left with $1000 in unpaid rent?

Asked on May 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh boy.  I am so sorry.  You left out important information here on the lease.  Did you both sign a lease with the landlord?  Then you are jointly and severally liable thereunder.  That means that you are liable for the rent and your remedy is to sue your roommate based upon the lease as well.  AS for the bedbugs, many leases have a clause in them as to same these days indicating that if the tenant brought them in that they must pay to rectify the problem.  Otherwise, the problem is the landlord's.  I would double check the laws in your state as they are ever changing with this issue everywhere.  You may need to sue your roomie for that as well.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption