If my roommate has moved out and left his personal belongings here how long does he have to legally pick them up before I can touch it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate has moved out and left his personal belongings here how long does he have to legally pick them up before I can touch it?

I’ve given my roommate multiple opportunities to collect his things and he has been moved out for 5 days now.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would not touch them for now.  Was the situation with your room mate a sublet with in the apartment you leased? If yes then you are in a landlord tenant situation and if you touch the stuff or do anything with it it can be seen as conversion of his property.  He could take you to court for tht.  Figure out what the real relationship is here between you and then speak with some one about legally getting the stuff out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption