Whhat to do if my roommate and I signed a lease for 6 months but he now is moving out after just 2 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whhat to do if my roommate and I signed a lease for 6 months but he now is moving out after just 2 months?

He wants me to give him his security deposit of $700. I don’t have that kind of money, as our security deposits were paid to the landlord when we signed the lease. I suggested he talk to the landlord about getting his portion back. Do I need to give him his security deposit money from my own pocket?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to give your soon to be former roommate any portion of the security deposit paid the landlord for the rental. The landlord has the money and your roommate is obligated for the balance of the lease as to his or her share. If you pay his or her share then the soon to be former roommate is obligated to you for that amount.

You might consider looking for a new roommate to help on the monthly bill. I suggest that you speak to your landlord about the situation with this roommate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption