What to do if my roommate and I didn’t give our landlord a letter of intent within the required 20 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate and I didn’t give our landlord a letter of intent within the required 20 days?

Now they’re threatening to make us pay another month of rent even though we’ve already moved out. Can we fight this legally?

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and the terms of the contract govern the rights of the parties thereunder.  If you were to give 20 days notice prior to termination and you did not then you could indeed be held liable for another month's rent.  I would speak with the landlord and come to some agreement  - in writing - as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption