If my roommate and I are trying to get a new apartment but she has a drug possession charge that was dismissed, will this prevent us from renting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate and I are trying to get a new apartment but she has a drug possession charge that was dismissed, will this prevent us from renting?

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It may prevent you from jointly renting: a dropped or dismissed charge doesn't cease to exist and is still findable on background checks. Landlords are allowed to not rent to people due to criminal acts or backgrounds, so a landlord could become aware of this and refuse to rent to her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption