my roomates cat urinated on my couches and she refuses to pay for them to get steamed clean, do i take her to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my roomates cat urinated on my couches and she refuses to pay for them to get steamed clean, do i take her to court?

My roomates cat urinated on my couches 11 monthes ago. i have been asking her to steam clean them because they smell like cat pee. she claimed she would for 11 months . she borrowed a steam cleaning machine and claims she did the couches but they still smell bad. she will notgive me the money to have them cleaned. i have text messages proving that her cat did this because she admits it. what shoud i do, is this for the courts to decide?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If your roomate's cat ruined your coach, then legally, she is liable for them--fixing or replacing. It also sounds like you have the evidence to prove it. However, before suing, (1) ask yourself if the amount you'd win is worth the damage to you relationship with your roomate (people usually don't stay roomates or friends after a lawsuit) and (2) whether economically it's worth the cost.

If the answer to (1) is "yes," then probably you would need to consider bringing a claim yourself (no attorney), ideally in small claims court if you have it in your area; it's almost impossible to imagine that even the cost of replacing the coaches would justify (2) the economic cost of a lawyer and lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption